Maltodextrin: Gluten-Free or Not? | Food Safety |
X You may need to Reload the page to make it work correctly.

Food Safety

Maltodextrin: Gluten-Free or Not?

The ingredient “maltodextrin” is gluten-free, despite including the word “malt,” which is typically an indication that barley is used. Learn more through this Answers from a Dietitian blog post.


Advertise with us

  • Gluten Detective
  • Better bread. Better you. Schar's gluten-free bread.
  • Cravings Fulfilled Gluten-Free
  • Gluten-Free Resource Directory
  • Look for the Beyond Celiac logo and shop gluten-free with confidence.