Is Caramel Gluten-Free? | BeyondCeliac.org
X You may need to Reload the page to make it work correctly.

Is Caramel Gluten-Free?

Is Caramel Gluten Free? Caramel is typically gluten-free. Caramel is usually made from a mixture of sugar, water, vanilla, milk and salt, therefore it would contain no gluten. However, make sure when buying foods containing caramel or that are caramel sauces/products that they do not list any gluten-containing ingredients on their labels, or look for certified gluten-free products for maximum safety from gluten.

Caramel color in North America is also typically gluten-free. You can read more about caramel coloring and gluten on our ‘Is Caramel Color Gluten-Free?’ page.

OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS

Advertise with us

  • Gluten Detective
  • Boar's Head 2019
  • Look for the Beyond Celiac logo and shop gluten-free with confidence.
  • Gluten-Free Resource Directory


DO YOU THINK YOU MAY HAVE CELIAC DISEASE?

Complete our Celiac Disease Symptoms Checklist today to find out if you could have celiac disease and how to talk to your doctor about getting tested.