Home » The Gluten-Free Diet » Common Food Safety Questions » Food Safety : Maltodextrin: Gluten-Free or Not?

Food Safety

Maltodextrin: Gluten-Free or Not?

The ingredient “maltodextrin” is gluten-free, despite including the word “malt,” which is typically an indication that barley is used. Learn more through this Answers from a Dietitian blog post.

Think you may have celiac disease?

Symptoms Checklist
OUR PARTNERS
Solutions for Celiac partner image