Mobile menu
Home » The Gluten-Free Diet » Is It Gluten-Free? » Is Vinegar Gluten-Free?
Download the Gluten-Free Getting Started Guide

Is Vinegar Gluten-Free?

Is Vinegar Gluten-Free?

Pure distilled vinegar is gluten-free. The single word “vinegar” on a food label implies cider vinegar (usually apple cider vinegar) and is gluten-free.

Vinegars to Avoid

Malt vinegar is not gluten-free, as malt is derived from the gluten-containing grain barley.

Flavored and seasoned vinegars may contain gluten, most typically in the form of malt, so carefully read ingredient lists. If wheat protein is in vinegar, the label will say so.

More Information

In 2020, the FDA ruled that fermented and hydrolyzed foods must be gluten-free before fermentation or hydrolysis in order to be labeled gluten-free. Thus, any vinegar made from wheat, barley or rye cannot be labeled gluten-free. If you have concerns about the source materials or manufacturing process, contact the manufacturer directly with questions.

For a more in-depth breakdown on the gluten-free status of vinegar, visit, which is maintained by celiac disease and gluten-free diet expert Tricia Thompson, MS, RD.

<< See more frequently asked questions about the gluten-free diet

Think you may have celiac disease?

Symptoms Checklist