Is Soy Gluten-Free? | BeyondCeliac.org
X You may need to Reload the page to make it work correctly.

Is Soy Gluten-Free?

Soy itself is gluten-free. “Soy” may refer to soybeans or to the soy protein from soybeans, both of which are gluten-free. 

Is Soy Sauce Gluten-Free?

Regular soy sauce is not gluten-free. Wheat is a primary ingredient in soy sauce, which surprises many people who are new to gluten-free diet. There are several gluten-free soy sauce options available that use rice instead of wheat. If you cannot find soy sauce marked gluten-free, tamari is a good gluten-free substitute. As always, be sure to read the ingredients label before purchasing and eating.

Is Soybean Oil Gluten-Free?

Soybean oil is a type of vegetable oil that is extracted from soybeans. Soybean oil is gluten-free.

Is Soy Lecithin Gluten-Free?

Soy lecithin is gluten-free.

Is Soy Flour Gluten-Free?

Soy flour is created by grinding soybeans down to a fine powder and is gluten-free.

Is Soy Milk Gluten-Free?

Most soy milk is gluten-free. Because different manufacturers may use flavorings and preservatives in addition to soy, check the ingredients label before using soy milk.

OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS

Advertise with us

  • Gluten Detective
  • Look for the Beyond Celiac logo and shop gluten-free with confidence.
  • Gluten-Free Resource Directory


DO YOU THINK YOU MAY HAVE CELIAC DISEASE?

Complete our Celiac Disease Symptoms Checklist today to find out if you could have celiac disease and how to talk to your doctor about getting tested.