Is Rye Gluten-Free? | BeyondCeliac.org
X You may need to Reload the page to make it work correctly.

Is Rye Gluten-Free?

No, rye is not gluten-free.

Rye contains secalin, a type of gluten protein. There are three grains that cannot be eaten on a gluten-free diet: wheat, barley and rye. These three grains all contain the protein gluten, which triggers the autoimmune response seen in people with celiac disease. When readings labels, avoid foods that contain the words rye, secale (rye’s Latin name) or triticale (a wheat/rye hybrid that also contains gluten).

OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS

Advertise with us

  • Gluten Detective
  • Boar's Head 2019
  • Look for the Beyond Celiac logo and shop gluten-free with confidence.
  • Gluten-Free Resource Directory


DO YOU THINK YOU MAY HAVE CELIAC DISEASE?

Complete our Celiac Disease Symptoms Checklist today to find out if you could have celiac disease and how to talk to your doctor about getting tested.