Home » The Gluten-Free Diet » Is It Gluten-Free? » Is Ramen Gluten-Free?
Download the Gluten-Free Getting Started Guide

Is Ramen Gluten-Free?

A bowl of ramen with chopsticks.No, ramen isn’t gluten-free. However, you can easily cook a gluten-free version at home.

What is Ramen?

Ramen is a noodle dish from Japan. It consists of wheat noodles served in a meat broth alongside a variety of toppings, such as pork, eggs, seaweed, mushrooms, fish cakes and green onions.

Traditional ramen noodles are not gluten-free, but you can find gluten-free alternatives made from rice, potato, millet, or other gluten-free flours online—you may even be able to find them at your local grocery store in the global or international food aisle. Be sure to buy ramen noodles labeled gluten-free.

Another potential source of gluten in ramen is the broth, which is often flavored with soy sauce. If you make your own ramen broth, be sure to use gluten-free soy sauce when flavoring it.

Once you have your gluten-free noodles and broth, add your choice of toppings and eat the dish hot!

Think you may have celiac disease?

Symptoms Checklist
OUR PARTNERS
Solutions for Celiac partner imageCanyon Bakehouse partner imageImaware partner imageSolutions for Celiac partner image