Is Maltodextrin Gluten-Free? | BeyondCeliac.org
X You may need to Reload the page to make it work correctly.

Is Maltodextrin Gluten-Free?

The ingredient maltodextrin is gluten-free, despite including the word “malt,” which is typically an indication that barley is used.

Maltodextrin is a common food additive used in food production. It can be found in a variety of processed foods, including many soft drinks, candies and even some beers. It’s often used as a thickening agent and therefore is used in some infant formulas.

Maltodextrin is typically gluten-free even when derived from wheat, due to the nature of its processing. It is generally considered safe for both those with celiac disease and non-celiac gluten sensitivity.

OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS

Advertise with us

  • Gluten Detective
  • Boar's Head 2019
  • Look for the Beyond Celiac logo and shop gluten-free with confidence.
  • Gluten-Free Resource Directory


DO YOU THINK YOU MAY HAVE CELIAC DISEASE?

Complete our Celiac Disease Symptoms Checklist today to find out if you could have celiac disease and how to talk to your doctor about getting tested.