Download the Gluten-Free Getting Started Guide

Is Scotch Gluten-Free?

Yes, pure, distilled scotch, even if made with wheat, barley, or rye is considered gluten-free. Most scotches are safe for people with celiac disease because of the distillation process. However, be on the lookout for hidden gluten in scotch brands that may add flavorings or other additives after distillation. There is also a risk for gluten cross-contact in facilities that process products containing wheat, barley, or rye.

Common Brands of Scotch:

  • Johnnie Walker
  • Ballantine’s
  • Chivas Regal
  • J&B
  • Dewar’s
  • Grant’s
  • Bell’s
  • White Horse

For more information see, “Can I Drink Scotch?

Think you may have celiac disease?

Symptoms Checklist