Mobile menu
Home » The Gluten-Free Diet » Is It Gluten-Free? » Is Freekeh Gluten-Free?
Download the Gluten-Free Getting Started Guide

Is Freekeh Gluten-Free?

Is Freekeh Gluten-Free?

No, freekeh is not gluten-free.

Freekeh, also known as farik, is a cereal “ancient grain” made from green durum wheat. Since freekeh is derived from wheat grains, it therefore contains gluten and is not safe for those with celiac disease or non-celiac gluten sensitivity to consume.

Think you may have celiac disease?

Symptoms Checklist