Home » The Gluten-Free Diet » Is It Gluten-Free? » Is Seitan Gluten-Free?
Download the Gluten-Free Getting Started Guide

Is Seitan Gluten-Free?

Seitan, another name for wheat gluten, is not gluten-free. Seitan (pronounced say-tann) is made by washing wheat flour dough until all the starch is removed and only the gluten protein remains. The protein is then cooked and served, often as a meat substitute in vegetarian and vegan dishes.

Seitan is also used in traditional dishes in China, Japan, and other Asian and Southeast Asian countries, and is popular as a meat substitute in Buddhist countries and areas. Vegetarians and vegans with celiac disease should definitely check any meat substitutes for seitan, especially if the product is not labeled “gluten-free.” Vegetarians and vegans with celiac disease should eat tofu, tempeh, or other meat substitutes instead.

Think you may have celiac disease?

Symptoms Checklist
OUR PARTNERS
Crunchmaster partner imageSolutions for Celiac partner imageImaware partner imageSolutions for Celiac partner image