Home » The Gluten-Free Diet » Is It Gluten-Free? » Is Guar Gum Gluten-Free?
Download the Gluten-Free Getting Started Guide

Is Guar Gum Gluten-Free?

Yes, guar gum is gluten-free.

Guar gum is made from the guar bean, also known as the cluster bean, gavar, gawar or guvar bean. Once the guar beans are fully grown, they can be harvested and ground into an off-white powder. The guar gum powder is then used as a thickener in sauces, gluten-free breads, and even ice cream. 

Why Is Guar Gum Used?

Gluten is an elastic protein that holds food together. On a gluten-free diet, many baked goods would be crumbly and dry without an alternative thickening agent added in. Guar gum, xanthan gum and cornstarch are all common gluten-free thickeners. However, guar gum’s thickening ability is eight times greater than cornstarch, so only a small amount is needed.

Try using some guar gum the next time you bake, but remember to read the label before purchasing any product to verify it is truly gluten-free.

Think you may have celiac disease?

Symptoms Checklist
OUR PARTNERS
Solutions for Celiac partner imageSolutions for Celiac partner imageImaware partner imageCanyon Bakehouse partner image