Mobile menu

Is Rum Gluten-Free?

Yes, pure, distilled rum is considered gluten-free. Rum is made primarily from sugarcane molasses or sugarcane juice. 

However, be on the lookout for hidden gluten in rums that add flavorings, spices or other additives after distillation. There is also a risk for gluten cross-contact in facilities that process products containing wheat, barley, or rye.

Common Brands of Rum:

  • Havana Club
  • Captain Morgan
  • Bacardi
  • Malibu – “The processes of distillation should eliminate cereal proteins from distilled spirits drinks and therefore distilled drinks are generally accepted for a gluten-free diet. We do not add any known gluten ingredients in Malibu Original or in any of the Malibu Flavors.Please note however, that we cannot offer specific advice, and recommend that you discuss these matters with your medical or dietetic advisor.”
  • Tanduay
  • Barceló 
  • Mount Gay

Any information on the gluten content of particular brands shared above was obtained during the last update of this page. Be sure to check with the manufacturer for the latest info or if you have any questions.

Which Alcohols are Gluten-Free?

Is Liquor Gluten-Free?

Think you may have celiac disease?

Symptoms Checklist